What is JEE Main Cutoff 2027?
The JEE Main cutoff is the minimum NTA Score (percentile) that a candidate must secure to qualify for JEE Advanced and become eligible for IIT admissions. NTA announces separate cutoffs for each category — General, EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD. Separately, NIT/IIIT/GFTI closing ranks (CRL) released by JoSAA after seat allotment represent the admission cutoff for those institutes.
Use our JEE Main College Predictor to estimate your admission chances based on closing rank trends from JoSAA rounds.
Key Distinction: JEE Main qualifying cutoff = NTA Score for JEE Advanced eligibility. NIT/IIIT/GFTI cutoff = Closing CRL/Category Rank in JoSAA counselling rounds. These are completely different metrics.
JEE Main Qualifying Cutoff – NTA Score for JEE Advanced
Official cutoff for JEE Main 2027 will be announced by NTA along with the result (expected February & April 2027). The values below are tentative/expected based on previous years.
Expected JEE Main 2027 Cutoff (NTA Score)
| Category | Expected 2027 | 2026 Actual | 2025 Actual | 2024 Actual |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 88–92 | 89.0728699 | 93.2362181 | 90.7788642 |
| GEN-EWS | 72–76 | 74.9122222 | 76.5467842 | 75.3496490 |
| OBC-NCL | 64–68 | 67.0902779 | 72.3887727 | 68.0122827 |
| SC | 50–55 | 55.2617494 | 57.0858906 | 52.0005027 |
| ST | 40–45 | 44.2749865 | 47.8721583 | 40.1076067 |
| PwD | 0.001 | 0.0013527 | 0.0096375 | 0.0013527 |
Only the best NTA Score from Session 1 and Session 2 is used to determine cutoff eligibility. If you appeared in both sessions, your higher percentile is automatically considered.
JEE Main CRL Rank – JEE Advanced Eligibility (2026)
Besides the NTA Score cutoff, NTA also publishes the corresponding Common Rank List (CRL) closing ranks for each category at which the top 2,50,000 unique candidates are selected for JEE Advanced.
| Category | Allocated Slots | Approx. Closing CRL (2026) | NTA Score (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | 1,11,750 (44.7%) | ~44,500 | 89.0728699 |
| GEN-EWS | 25,000 (10%) | ~1,10,000 | 74.9122222 |
| OBC-NCL | 67,500 (27%) | ~1,35,000 | 67.0902779 |
| SC | 37,500 (15%) | ~2,30,000 | 55.2617494 |
| ST | 18,750 (7.5%) | ~2,80,000 | 44.2749865 |
| PwD (all) | 5% horizontal | Entire valid rank list | 0.0013527 |
The CRL ranks above are approximate indicative values. Official data is published with the JEE Main result scorecard. Tiebreaking is by age (older = higher rank) then by percentile in specific subjects.
Predict Your NIT / IIIT / GFTI Admission Chances
Enter your JEE Main rank and category to instantly see admission probabilities across all institutes and rounds — with home state and OS quota separation.
NIT Closing Rank Highlights 2026 (JoSAA Round 6)
The closing ranks listed below are CRL (Common Rank List) closing ranks from JoSAA Round 6 (final round) 2026 for popular branches at top NITs. Actual 2027 cutoffs may vary.
| NIT | Branch | Quota | Gen CRL | OBC-NCL | SC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Trichy | CSE | OS | 848 | 385 | 92 |
| NIT Warangal | CSE | OS | 1,182 | 540 | 147 |
| NIT Surathkal | CSE | OS | 1,390 | 622 | 214 |
| NIT Calicut | CSE | OS | 2,085 | 890 | 298 |
| NIT Rourkela | CSE | OS | 2,412 | 1,050 | 380 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | CSE | OS | 3,100 | 1,350 | 480 |
| NIT Jamshedpur | CSE | OS | 4,800 | 2,100 | 730 |
| NIT Durgapur | CSE | OS | 5,500 | 2,450 | 870 |
HS vs OS Quota: Home State (HS) closing ranks are significantly lower than Other State (OS) for the same NIT and branch. HS quota is determined by the state where you completed Class 12. Use our College Predictor for HS-specific estimates.
IIIT Closing Rank Highlights 2026 (JoSAA Round 6)
| IIIT | Branch | Quota | Gen CRL | OBC-NCL | SC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Hyderabad | CSE | AI | 489 | 204 | 64 |
| IIIT Bangalore | CSE | AI | 1,780 | 740 | 228 |
| IIIT Delhi | CSE | AI | 2,350 | 1,100 | 350 |
| IIIT Allahabad | IT | AI | 3,800 | 1,700 | 560 |
| IIIT Gwalior | IT | AI | 5,100 | 2,300 | 780 |
IIITs use an All India (AI) quota — no home state preference. All candidates compete on the same merit list. This makes IIITs attractive for candidates without a strong home state NIT advantage.
JEE Main Qualifying Cutoff Trend (2024–2026)
The qualifying NTA Score cutoff varies each year based on exam difficulty, number of candidates, and competition level. Analyzing the 3-year trend helps predict 2027 cutoffs.
| Category | 2026 NTA Score | 2025 NTA Score | 2024 NTA Score | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 89.0728699 | 93.2362181 | 90.7788642 | Slight decrease |
| GEN-EWS | 74.9122222 | 76.5467842 | 75.3496490 | Stable |
| OBC-NCL | 67.0902779 | 72.3887727 | 68.0122827 | Decreased |
| SC | 55.2617494 | 57.0858906 | 52.0005027 | Fluctuating |
| ST | 44.2749865 | 47.8721583 | 40.1076067 | Fluctuating |
| PwD | 0.0013527 | 0.0096375 | 0.0013527 | Near zero |
A higher cutoff indicates a harder paper; a lower cutoff indicates an easier paper. For 2027, expect the General cutoff between 88–92 NTA Score based on the 3-year moving average.
Factors Affecting JEE Main Cutoff 2027
Number of Aspirants
More candidates means higher competition. A 13 lakh+ candidate pool means every percentile point is contested by thousands of students, pushing the cutoff higher.
Paper Difficulty Level
If the exam is difficult, fewer candidates score high — lowering the absolute cutoff. If it's easier, more score high — raising the cutoff. NTA normalizes via percentile.
JEE Advanced Seat Count
NTA selects top 2,50,000 unique candidates. Category-wise allocation percentages directly determine how many candidates clear each category cutoff.
Percentile Normalization
JEE Main is held in multiple sessions with different papers. NTA uses percentile normalization to equate scores across shifts. Your relative position in the session matters most.
How to Use JEE Main Cutoff to Plan Admission
Step-by-Step Approach
- Check your NTA Score from your JEE Main scorecard.
- Compare with category-wise qualifying cutoff to confirm JEE Advanced eligibility.
- Note your CRL rank and category rank from NTA's rank list.
- Use previous year JoSAA closing ranks to shortlist target colleges.
- Build a choice-filling list with safe, moderate, and reach options.
Common Mistakes to Avoid
- Don't compare CRL rank with category-wise closing ranks — they are different metrics.
- Don't ignore HS vs OS quota — HS gives a significant rank advantage at your home state NIT.
- Don't rely on Round 1 closing ranks — Round 6 (final) ranks are more realistic.
- Don't ignore gender-neutral vs female-only seat closing ranks — they differ significantly.
Pro Tip: Always add 20–30% buffer to safety colleges. Closing ranks can shift by ±10–15% year-on-year. Use our College Predictor to generate a personalized shortlist with risk tiers.
Frequently Asked Questions – JEE Main Cutoff 2027
Next Steps
Ready to predict your NIT / IIIT / GFTI seat?
Enter your rank and category to discover your best admission chances across all institutes.